Explanation of a sentence

Arabic translation: عندما تنظر إلى الفن مستجدياً منه النجاة، كأنه صديقك القديم الحميم، فإنه لن يخذلك، ...

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Explanation of text
English term or phrase: Explanation of a sentence
Hello,

Please find the text in question on this link:

https://books.google.com.sa/books?id=AhOzCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA191&l...


My question:

I need help understanding what the writer is referring to when she says
"when you look to art for your salvation"

and also who is possibly referring to when she says:
"like your oldest, dearest friend" since it is not clear enough for me, and maybe someone can help explain this further to me.


Thanks!
HananShahin
Egypt
Arabic translation:عندما تنظر إلى الفن مستجدياً منه النجاة، كأنه صديقك القديم الحميم، فإنه لن يخذلك، ...
Explanation:
عندما تنظر إلى الفن مستجدياً منه النجاة، كأنه صديقك القديم الحميم، فإنه لن يخذلك، وسيهرع إليك كلما احتجت إليه.
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1عندما تنظر إلى الفن مستجدياً منه النجاة، كأنه صديقك القديم الحميم، فإنه لن يخذلك، ...
Assem AlKhallouf
4حينما تنظر إلى الفن على أنه ملاذك وصديقك الأقدم والأعز
George Soliman
3وسيلة للهروب أو النجاة
Manar Magdy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation of a sentence
وسيلة للهروب أو النجاة


Explanation:
أعتقد فهم حضرتك صحيح
وسيلة للنجاة مثلما يلجأ شخص لصديق

Manar Magdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation of a sentence
حينما تنظر إلى الفن على أنه ملاذك وصديقك الأقدم والأعز


Explanation:
Figurative language

George Soliman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation of a sentence
عندما تنظر إلى الفن مستجدياً منه النجاة، كأنه صديقك القديم الحميم، فإنه لن يخذلك، ...


Explanation:
عندما تنظر إلى الفن مستجدياً منه النجاة، كأنه صديقك القديم الحميم، فإنه لن يخذلك، وسيهرع إليك كلما احتجت إليه.

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Zaki
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mr. Zaki.