Explanation of an expression

Arabic translation: عن طريق / من خلال

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Explanation of text
English term or phrase: Explanation of an expression
Hello,

I need help understanding the expression "by way of" in this context:



"I’ve recently been introduced to a new way of looking at
the words ordinary and extraordinary. In this worldview—
articulated by the philologist Franklin Edgerton by way of my
Hinduism professor—an ordinary life is an unexamined life."


Thank you!
HananShahin
Egypt
Arabic translation:عن طريق / من خلال
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shalabi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4كما يعبِّر عنه
George Soliman
4على لسان
Assem AlKhallouf
4عن طريق / من خلال
Ahmed Shalabi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation of an expression
عن طريق / من خلال


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation of an expression
على لسان


Explanation:
على لسان

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation of an expression
كما يعبِّر عنه


Explanation:
كما يعبِّر عنه
أو
كما يستخدمه

George Soliman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic