rolls a 2

Arabic translation: يحصل على الرقم 2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolls a 2
Arabic translation:يحصل على الرقم 2
Entered by: Amjad Basheer

08:22 Jul 19, 2018
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: rolls a 2
Sam rolls a 6-sided dice 14 times.
This table shows the results.
Number on dice 1 2 3 4 5 6
Number of times rolled 2 0 5 3 1 3
What is the chance that Sam rolls a 2 the next time he rolls the dice?
Nada Emam
Egypt
يحصل على الرقم 2
Explanation:
تتكلم الفقرة عن الاحتمالات، وتتحدث عن رمي قطعة نرد وملاحظة الرقم الذي يظهر عليها
الفعل roll
يعني يلف أو يدير، والمقصود به لف أو رمي الزهرة (قطعة النرد)، أما في السؤال فالفعل
rolls a 2
لا يُقصد به رمي أو لف الرقم نفسه، بل يُقصد به رمي أو لف الزهرة والحصول على الرقم 2
فيمكننا في الترجمة أن نتجاوز الفعل هنا، ونترجمها: يحصل على الرقم 2 في المرة التالية التي يرمي فيها النرد.
Selected response from:

Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يحصل على الرقم 2
Amjad Basheer
5لفّ / رَمَى إثنين
Nesrine Echroudi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لفّ / رَمَى إثنين


Explanation:
لفّ/رَمَى النرد/الزهر

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يحصل على الرقم 2


Explanation:
تتكلم الفقرة عن الاحتمالات، وتتحدث عن رمي قطعة نرد وملاحظة الرقم الذي يظهر عليها
الفعل roll
يعني يلف أو يدير، والمقصود به لف أو رمي الزهرة (قطعة النرد)، أما في السؤال فالفعل
rolls a 2
لا يُقصد به رمي أو لف الرقم نفسه، بل يُقصد به رمي أو لف الزهرة والحصول على الرقم 2
فيمكننا في الترجمة أن نتجاوز الفعل هنا، ونترجمها: يحصل على الرقم 2 في المرة التالية التي يرمي فيها النرد.

Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search