KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

condensed

Arabic translation: "بيل كلنتون في سطور"//مختصر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condensed
Arabic translation: "بيل كلنتون في سطور"//مختصر
Entered by: Hanankh

21:42 Jun 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: condensed
The Condensed Bill Clinton
Hanankh
مختصر
Explanation:
The full sentence might be "بيل كلنتون في سطور"
Selected response from:

Omar Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ملخص (موجز) حياة بيل كلينتون
Doaa El Hefnawy
5 +3ملخّص , مكثّفImran Rajani
4ملخّص كتاب - وجيز
R Farhat
3 +1مختصر
Omar Ali


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مختصر


Explanation:
The full sentence might be "بيل كلنتون في سطور"

Omar Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ملخّص , مكثّف


Explanation:
If it's the introduction of Bill Clinton in a few words or in brief then it'd be ملخص otherwise please use the apt. word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-23 21:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you write like this: السيرة الملخصة عن بل كلنتن

Imran Rajani
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs

agree  R Farhat: i think 'condensed' is about the book itself rather than the biography. so you could say, ملخص كتاب بل كلينتون
12 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: This draws my attention to my misunderstanding. Mixed up among Clinton , book and condensed Thank you all.
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ملخص (موجز) حياة بيل كلينتون


Explanation:
I think you are referring to a condensed version of Clinton's new book "My Life", so you can say ملخص (موجز) حياة بيل كلينتون or maybe you can even say مختصر حياة بيل كلينتون.

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amidas
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  shfranke
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ملخّص كتاب - وجيز


Explanation:
either use: ملخّص كتاب بِل كلينتون
or: وجيز بِل كلينتون
because ملخص كتاب means in one word وجيز

i think the article is about the book in short, not about the biography in short.
you could also title the article as كتاب بِل كلينتون بإيجاز

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 163