International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Shaken Baby Syndrome

Arabic translation: متلازمة خضخضة الرُضّع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shaken Baby Syndrome
Arabic translation:متلازمة خضخضة الرُضّع
Entered by: xxx....

07:33 Aug 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: Shaken Baby Syndrome
National Skaen Baby Syndrome oganization
xxx....
You meant
Explanation:
Please check your spelling.

To learn more about the syndrome, visit http://www.dontshake.com/

"Shaken baby syndrome" is translated متلازمة خضخضة الرُضّع
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Faud and randa2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You meantFuad Yahya
4موضة كنزات المواليد
Alaa AHMED


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skaen baby syndrome
You meant


Explanation:
Please check your spelling.

To learn more about the syndrome, visit http://www.dontshake.com/

"Shaken baby syndrome" is translated متلازمة خضخضة الرُضّع

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you Faud and randa2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine: http://www.preventchildabuse.com/shaken.htm
2 hrs

agree  R Farhat: هز - خض - رج
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin baby syndrome
موضة كنزات المواليد


Explanation:
- عمل خيري بحبك ملابس بالصنارة لتدفئة المواليد في مواسم البرد. يلبسها الفقراء لتغطى معظم أجسادهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-01 08:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for the 1st suggestion http://www.myhq.com/public/p/a/pahgan/

it may be a deficiency in color perception see: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...


Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28