KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

avenue

Arabic translation: الشارع الرئيسي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avenue
Arabic translation:الشارع الرئيسي
Entered by: Hanankh

14:00 Oct 10, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: avenue
The growing number of goldsmith's shops in the bazaar of yazd for example expanded into the adjacent cloth bazaar and the wealthiest jewellery retailers moved to the shops closer to the avenue.
Hanankh
الشارع الرئيسي
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6الشارع الرئيسي
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5 +1Correction of original English text
shfranke
5 +1نهج
Lyes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الشارع الرئيسي


Explanation:
....

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed: also الطريق
2 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: الجادة - الشارع الواسع زرعت الأشجار على جانبيه - المنجد
1 hr

agree  Tamara Zahran: جادة
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
4 hrs

agree  shfranke
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نهج


Explanation:
it's the term used in Algeria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-10 14:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و يقال مثلا \"نهج الأمير عبد القادر

Lyes
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Correction of original English text


Explanation:
1. As is:

The growing number of goldsmith's shops in the bazaar of yazd for example expanded into the adjacent cloth bazaar and the wealthiest jewellery retailers moved to the shops closer to the avenue..

2. Corrected:

The growing number of goldsmiths' shops in the bazaar of Yazd, for example, expanded into the adjacent cloth bazaar, and the wealthiest jewelry retailers moved to the shops closer to the avenue..


    Editor and advertising copy-writer
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
49 mins