KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

war

Arabic translation: harbb حرب


16:17 Sep 8, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: war
a last name... guerra in spanish.... what is it in arabic?
olgui
Arabic translation:harbb حرب
Explanation:
there are so many synonyms for the word war in Arabic, but the most used one is harbb حرب , the sound “h” is deeper than the English “h” (hat – hen - he), it almost comes from the throat (as if one is clearing his throat)
a war: harbb حرب (a is short) pronounced harbbon with diacritics
the war: al harbb الحرب pronounced al harbbo with diacritics.
other synonyms:
wattees وطيس
Wagha وغى
Qitaal قتال
Sira’ صراع
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2harbb حربRaghad
5 +2حَرب، بَنُو حَرب، الحربيّFuad Yahya
5حرب
Mark Oxford
4 +1Harbyacine


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harbb حرب


Explanation:
there are so many synonyms for the word war in Arabic, but the most used one is harbb حرب , the sound “h” is deeper than the English “h” (hat – hen - he), it almost comes from the throat (as if one is clearing his throat)
a war: harbb حرب (a is short) pronounced harbbon with diacritics
the war: al harbb الحرب pronounced al harbbo with diacritics.
other synonyms:
wattees وطيس
Wagha وغى
Qitaal قتال
Sira’ صراع


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
26 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حَرب، بَنُو حَرب، الحربيّ


Explanation:
The three suggestions are pronounced:
HARB
BANU HARB
AL-HARBIYY

You mentioned that this is somebody's last name, and that it is somehow connected to the Spanish "Guerra". These are factors that call for some clarification.

If you are simply trying to write the word "Guerra" in Arabic script, then the closest renditions are:
جرّا
غرّا

These are approximations, since Arabic has no letter for the hard G sound, although in many parts of Egypt and some parts of Yemen, the Arabic letter for the J sound is pronounced like a hard G. Thanks to the intensive diacritic, Arabic script can represent the Spanish double R sound a lot more accurately than most languages. The E in Guerra cannot be represented in Arabic with a high degree of accuracy.

On the other hand, if somebody's last name is Guerra, and you wish to translate the word as a word, then suggestion 1 above will be the correct translation: HARB
حَرب

Now, HARB also happens to be used as a male name in Arabic -- not very common these days (although KIFAH, NIDHAL, and JIHAD are still common), but it used to be very common, especially in pre-Islamic times, and was used frequently enough until the first part of the twentieth century. Ali ibn Abi Talib wanted to name his first-born son HARB, but his father-in-law (the prophet Muhammad, no less) prevailed upon him, naming the child HASAN instead, soundly putting that folly to rest.

HARB is also a name of a prominent Arabian tribe, Banu Harb (“children of Harb”), which brings me to the next point: Are you implying that the Spanish last name Guerra is a hint of Arab ancestry, and that you are trying to discover what the original Arabic name was? If so, then the tribal name you are looking for may be suggestion 2 above: BANU HARB:
بَنُو حَرب

You may sometimes find it written BANI HARB, depending on grammatical case.

Having said all of that, it is important to recognize that the modern Western concept of "last name" does not exist in the traditional Arabic name pattern. This is not the proper forum to present a full treatment of this subject, but suffice it to say that the modern Arabic naming pattern (which goes back to about the time of Napoleon’s invasion of Egypt in 1798), superficially imitates the Western name pattern. My name, Fuad M. Yahya, is a typical example of the Western name pattern superimposed upon the traditional Arabic name structure, producing an administrative nightmare for immigration officials everywhere.

If a tribal name (like HARB) is being used as a last name to fit the modernized pattern, one typical procedure is to append the prefix AL- (“the”) and the adjectival suffix -IYY, so that HARB becomes AL-HARBIYY. Therefore, today in Arabia, members of the BANU HARB tribe would have their "last name" styled like suggestion 3 above: AL-HARBIYY (often spelled AL-HARBI):
الحربيّ

If Guerra was originally HARB, it may not necessarily point to the famous tribe HARB. It may simply point to an immigrant with HARB as a first name, or with a father or a grandfather named HARB. When traditional Arabic names are restructured to fill boxes in modern administrative forms or fields in databases, a father’s or grandfather’s given name often ends up becoming the “last name”.

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
26 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Harb


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan: we could also say al harb
47 mins

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حرب


Explanation:
Harbb


    Reference: http://www.expag.com/translationservics
Mark Oxford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4