KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Joanne

Arabic translation: جوان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joanne
Arabic translation:جوان
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

09:10 Sep 10, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Joanne
Need to know what this name looks like in arabic writing.
Joanne Gillott
جوان
Explanation:
This is what it looks like, assuming your computer can display Arabic text.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3جوانFuad Yahya
4جوهاناhouari
4"Joan" or "Joann"yacine


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جوان


Explanation:
This is what it looks like, assuming your computer can display Arabic text.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
15 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
20 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Joan" or "Joann"


Explanation:
Good luck
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جوهانا


Explanation:
there are two ways of writing " joanne " in arabic جوهانا or يوهانا

houari
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8