KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

I HAD TO GO THERE

Arabic translation: كان لازماً أن أذهب إلى هناك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I HAD TO GO THERE
Arabic translation:كان لازماً أن أذهب إلى هناك
Entered by: Mona Helal

07:04 Sep 13, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I HAD TO GO THERE
THIS IS ENGLISH USAGE AND TO STUDY THE TENSES IN ENGLISH
ABDURAHIMAN
كان لازماً أن أذهب هناك
Explanation:
Kan laziman an azhab hunak
كان لازماً أن أتوجه إلى هناك
kan laziman an atwajah ila hunak

I hope this is what you're asking for.
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5كنت مضطراً للذهاب إلى هناك/ كان عليّ أن اذهب إلى هناك
Safaa Roumani
4كان لازماً أن أذهب هناكMona Helal
4Please repost your question.Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please repost your question.


Explanation:
If you need assistance with English grammar, please post your question again, this time choosing English as both your source language and target language (English>English).

Also it would be very helpful to us if you could explain as much as you could what it is that you need: an explanation of the meaning of the sentence, suggestions on how to improve its syntax, or something else?

I hope that once you have reposted your question under the right language pair with sufficient explanation about what you need, you will receive the answers that will help you.

Good luck to you.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

1 day 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كنت مضطراً للذهاب إلى هناك/ كان عليّ أن اذهب إلى هناك


Explanation:
Had to: كان عليّّ أن(بالتشديد على حرف الياء) أو كنت مضطراً ل
Had to: (have to)صيغة الفعل الماضي من فعل
Have to: عليّ الآن أو يتوجب على في المستقبل القريب مثل عليّ أن أذهب إلى هناك

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كان لازماً أن أذهب هناك


Explanation:
Kan laziman an azhab hunak
كان لازماً أن أتوجه إلى هناك
kan laziman an atwajah ila hunak

I hope this is what you're asking for.

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397