KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Is the tea ready yet?

Arabic translation: other options


17:40 Nov 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Is the tea ready yet?
I.e. when you are waiting for the tea to brew, and are not sure if it is ready to drink or not. Incidentally, can you use خلص here, please?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:other options
Explanation:
As noted in your previous question, خلص, according to the dictionary, is colloquial when used in the sense of "finished".
Hence, الشاي خلص is colloquial, but you can say something like:
"الشاي جاهز" or "هل انتهيت من إعداد الشاي"?
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2other options
Nesrin
5Yes هل خلص الشاي؟
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is the tea ready yet?
Yes هل خلص الشاي؟


Explanation:
and it depends on the dialect, and you may say:

هل خلص الشاي؟


Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is the tea ready yet?
other options


Explanation:
As noted in your previous question, خلص, according to the dictionary, is colloquial when used in the sense of "finished".
Hence, الشاي خلص is colloquial, but you can say something like:
"الشاي جاهز" or "هل انتهيت من إعداد الشاي"?

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
3 hrs

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
1 day4 hrs