KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

amy

Arabic translation: أيمي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amy
Arabic translation:أيمي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:32 Sep 20, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: amy
This is just a name of a friend of mine. I want it for a tattoo.
franklin white
أيمي
Explanation:
I hope that your system is correctly configured to display Arabic text. If not, please let us know so we can help.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Worked perfectly. That looks more like what I was expecting. So close to when I tried to write it just from the symbols it has to be right. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أيميFuad Yahya
2 +1إِيمي - إِميRaghad


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أيمي


Explanation:
I hope that your system is correctly configured to display Arabic text. If not, please let us know so we can help.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Worked perfectly. That looks more like what I was expecting. So close to when I tried to write it just from the symbols it has to be right. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
129 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إِيمي - إِمي


Explanation:
If the name is pronounced: (EY M IY) then it is:
إيمي
Other possible way of writing Amy:
إِمي with diacritic under the first letter إِ (a slanting dash)
the exact equivalent for the sound EY doesn’t exist in Arabic
(I don’t recommend the second possibility, unless the name is pronounced: (E MIY)


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
129 days