KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

proud to be an arab

Arabic translation: عَرَبيٌّ أنا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proud to be an Arab
Arabic translation:عَرَبيٌّ أنا
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:46 Sep 22, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: proud to be an arab
i am a dundee united fan.we are called arabs by other football supporters(something to do with sand on the pitch!)
looking for phrase to put on a t shirt
meiky
عَرَبيٌّ أنا
Explanation:
First, We are proud of you, too.

Second, I hope that your system is correctly configured to display Arabic text, so you can view the suggested answers.

Third, I wonder how you are going to capture the text on a T-shirt. To get really good results, you need the selected phrase printed out in a large, presentable font. The font you get on the screen may not be optimal for display on a T-shirt. We can either send you a file, or you can have a friend with Arabic printing capabilities help you with this project.

Fourth, the phrase in question. I will make several suggestions and let you decide:

Suggestion 1: عَرَبيٌّ أنا
Pronounced: ARABIYYUN ANA
Literally says, "An Arab I am!" The point about being proud is not explicitly stated, but implied by the phrasing.

Suggestion 2: مُعتَزٌ بعُرُوبتي
Pronounced: MU"TAZZUN BI"UROOBATI
Literally says, "Proud of my Arabism."

Suggestion 3: عَرَبيٌّ وكُلِّي فَخر
Pronounced: ARABIYYUN WA KULLI FAKHR
Literally, "An Arab and full of pride."

Good luck with T-shirt.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3عَرَبيٌّ أناFuad Yahya
5 +1فخور بعروبتيMona Helal
5أنا فخور بعروبتي أو معتز بعروبتي
Mark Oxford
5فخور بأني عربي أو أفخر بأني عربي
Safaa Roumani
1 +1عربيّ بكل فخرRaghad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عَرَبيٌّ أنا


Explanation:
First, We are proud of you, too.

Second, I hope that your system is correctly configured to display Arabic text, so you can view the suggested answers.

Third, I wonder how you are going to capture the text on a T-shirt. To get really good results, you need the selected phrase printed out in a large, presentable font. The font you get on the screen may not be optimal for display on a T-shirt. We can either send you a file, or you can have a friend with Arabic printing capabilities help you with this project.

Fourth, the phrase in question. I will make several suggestions and let you decide:

Suggestion 1: عَرَبيٌّ أنا
Pronounced: ARABIYYUN ANA
Literally says, "An Arab I am!" The point about being proud is not explicitly stated, but implied by the phrasing.

Suggestion 2: مُعتَزٌ بعُرُوبتي
Pronounced: MU"TAZZUN BI"UROOBATI
Literally says, "Proud of my Arabism."

Suggestion 3: عَرَبيٌّ وكُلِّي فَخر
Pronounced: ARABIYYUN WA KULLI FAKHR
Literally, "An Arab and full of pride."

Good luck with T-shirt.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan: I THOUGHT SO TOO BEFORE READING YOUR TRANSLATION
3 hrs

agree  DINA MOHAMED
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فخور بعروبتي


Explanation:
Transliterated as:
"Fakhooron Bi-'Oroobati"
literally meaning: - Proud of my Arabism.

Or
فخور أن أكون عربياً
"Fakhooron An Akoon Arabian" - Proud to be an Arab.
Or
فخور بأن أكون عربياً
"Fakhooron Bi-An Akoon Arabian" - Proud to be an Arab.
Or
عروبتي فخر لي
"'Oroobati Fakhron Lee" - My Arabism is a source of pride for me.

So many different ways to say the one thing. Take your pick.

HTH
Mona




Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عربيّ بكل فخر


Explanation:
Beside the terms provided by my colleagues I would like to add:
Arabeyon bikuli fakhren
عربي بكل فخر
Literally means:
I proudly declare I am an Arab


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أنا فخور بعروبتي أو معتز بعروبتي


Explanation:
Anna fakhour be AErobatye


    Reference: http://www.expage.com/translationservices
Mark Oxford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فخور بأني عربي أو أفخر بأني عربي


Explanation:
I agree with Fuad's عربي أنا and with Raghad's عربي بكل فخر. I'd like to add فخور بأني عربي أو أفخر بأني عربي which literally means I am proud to an Arab.

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52