KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

welcome

Arabic translation: Ahlan ًأهلا ahlan wa sahlan أهلاً وسهلاً marhaban مرحباً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Arabic translation:Ahlan ًأهلا ahlan wa sahlan أهلاً وسهلاً marhaban مرحباً
Entered by: Raghad

13:54 Sep 26, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcome to our school
Hilda
Ahlan ًأهلا ahlan wa sahlan أهلاً وسهلاً marhaban مرحباً
Explanation:
welcome: ahlan أهلاً
you could also say:
ahlan wa sahlan أهلاً وسهلاً

welcome to our school:
ahlan bikom fee madrasatina
أهلا بكم في مدرستنا
or: ahlan wa sahlan bikom fi madrasatina
أهلا وسهلا بكم في مدرستنا
(this is to address many persons/students)

another possible way:
marhaban bikom fi madrasatina
مرحباً بكم في مدرستنا
or:
noorahebo bikom fi madrasatina
(we welcome you ...)
نرحب بكم في مدرستنا

if you are addressing one male: just change bikom
one male: bika بك
one female: bikee (kee=key) بك

Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ahlan ًأهلا ahlan wa sahlan أهلاً وسهلاً marhaban مرحباًRaghad
4marhabayacine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marhaba


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ahlan ًأهلا ahlan wa sahlan أهلاً وسهلاً marhaban مرحباً


Explanation:
welcome: ahlan أهلاً
you could also say:
ahlan wa sahlan أهلاً وسهلاً

welcome to our school:
ahlan bikom fee madrasatina
أهلا بكم في مدرستنا
or: ahlan wa sahlan bikom fi madrasatina
أهلا وسهلا بكم في مدرستنا
(this is to address many persons/students)

another possible way:
marhaban bikom fi madrasatina
مرحباً بكم في مدرستنا
or:
noorahebo bikom fi madrasatina
(we welcome you ...)
نرحب بكم في مدرستنا

if you are addressing one male: just change bikom
one male: bika بك
one female: bikee (kee=key) بك



Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Mona Helal: Just about covers it all
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  DINA MOHAMED
9 hrs

agree  xxxeilema
2 days 22 hrs