KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

My name is Josh

Arabic translation: ISMI JOSH


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My name is Josh
Arabic translation:ISMI JOSH
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:42 Sep 27, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My name is Josh
Internet research project over the history of Arabic Mathematics
Josh
ISMI JOSH
Explanation:
The intent of your question is not very clear. Did you simply need a translation of the phrase "My name is Josh"? If so, then try ISMI JOSH.

The cause of my puzzlement is the explanatory note you included about "Internet research project over the history of Arabic Mathematics." It is not clear how this is connected to the translation of the phrase "my name is Josh".

I hope that the suggested translation of "my name is Josh" satisfies your need. If not, perhaps you can repost with fuller explanation.

If your needs go beyond translation help with a term or a short phrase, then KudoZ may not be the optimal venue for your search. KudoZ is platform for the exchange of advice regarding difficult terminology. In any case, let us know how we can help. Thanks.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ISMI JOSHFuad Yahya
4 +1ismee Josh: اسمي جوشRaghad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ISMI JOSH


Explanation:
The intent of your question is not very clear. Did you simply need a translation of the phrase "My name is Josh"? If so, then try ISMI JOSH.

The cause of my puzzlement is the explanatory note you included about "Internet research project over the history of Arabic Mathematics." It is not clear how this is connected to the translation of the phrase "my name is Josh".

I hope that the suggested translation of "my name is Josh" satisfies your need. If not, perhaps you can repost with fuller explanation.

If your needs go beyond translation help with a term or a short phrase, then KudoZ may not be the optimal venue for your search. KudoZ is platform for the exchange of advice regarding difficult terminology. In any case, let us know how we can help. Thanks.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 days

agree  xxxeilema
26 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ismee Josh: اسمي جوش


Explanation:
my name: ismee (mee=me) اسمي
Josh: جوش
My name is Josh:
ismee Josh: اسمي جوش

Do you mean by (Arabic Mathematics) The Numerical Values (Gematria) of letters of the Alphabet???


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 days