KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

My name is Josh

Arabic translation: Ismî Josh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My name is Josh
Arabic translation:Ismî Josh
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

09:02 Sep 27, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My name is Josh
Internet research project
josh
Ismî Josh
Explanation:
The final "î" is a long vowel more or less like the one in "glee". The rest should be rather evident.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ismî Josh
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5 +1Pronunciation of "Josh" may have to be slightly exaggeratedshfranke
4ismii Joch (Josh)yacine
4إسمي جوش - أنا إسمي جوشMona Helal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ismî Josh


Explanation:
The final "î" is a long vowel more or less like the one in "glee". The rest should be rather evident.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neveen El-Gamal
1 day 17 hrs

agree  xxxeilema
2 days 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ismii Joch (Josh)


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إسمي جوش - أنا إسمي جوش


Explanation:
Transliterated as:
Esmee Josh
Ana Esmee Josh
Meaning: "My name is Josh"

You can also say the following:
يطلقون عليّ إسم جوش
Youtliqoon 'alaya ism Josh
"They call me Josh"
أدعى جوش
Ud'a Josh
"I am called Josh"

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pronunciation of "Josh" may have to be slightly exaggerated


Explanation:
Greetings.

FYI, you might wish to exaggerate the pronunciation of your name of Josh to include a "long oo" sound, akin to the Arabic renditions and spelling provided by colleagues.

The common American English pronunciation resembles "jaash" with a "long a" sound, akin to "gosh" or "wash." That pronunciation of Josh ala Arabic "jash/jaash" means "mule" (also Iraqi government collaborator) in local Kurdish spoken in Iraq. Since most Iraqi Kurdish adults tend to be bilingual in Arabic, you may encounter some unexpected reactions when someone refers to you with that pronunciation around Iraqi Kurds.

If Josh is a nickname for Joseph, better to use Joseph or Youssef (Arabic equivalent) all around.

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke


    Field notes and experience in SE Turkey and NW Iraq
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 day 10 hrs