KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

"Harmony"

Arabic translation: وئام، وفاق، ألفة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harmony
Arabic translation:وئام، وفاق، ألفة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:33 Oct 1, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "Harmony"
Live in harmony. Peace and/or tranqulity.
Rachael Harmony
وئام، وفاق، ألفة
Explanation:
"Harmony" means "mutual agreement"(for a fuller defintion, see the American Heritage Dictionary).

In Arabic, there are several equivalent synonyms: WI'AM, WIFAQ, ULFA (for additional synonyms, see Al-Mawrid).

وئام، وفاق، ألفة

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2وئام، وفاق، ألفةFuad Yahya
4 +1Harmony= Ta'aluf or E'nsijam تآلف أو انسجام
Safaa Roumani
4 +1Ta’ayashoo bitanaghumen wa salamen wa itme’enanRaghad
4muwaafaqa, mulaaamayacine
4tafaahum or salaamxxxeilema


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tafaahum or salaam


Explanation:
tafaahum = mutual understanding
salaam = peace

xxxeilema

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وئام، وفاق، ألفة


Explanation:
"Harmony" means "mutual agreement"(for a fuller defintion, see the American Heritage Dictionary).

In Arabic, there are several equivalent synonyms: WI'AM, WIFAQ, ULFA (for additional synonyms, see Al-Mawrid).

وئام، وفاق، ألفة

Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary; Al-Mawrid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
50 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ta’ayashoo bitanaghumen wa salamen wa itme’enan


Explanation:
Harmony: tanaghum تناغم (agreement, concord)
Other words: Insijaam انسجام Tawafuq توافق We’aam وئام Ta’aaluf تآلف

If (live) is to address many people, then it is:
‘eeshoo عيشوا
If it is to address (man) (or one person):
‘esh عش
Peace: salam سلام
Tranquility: aman أمان or: itme’enan اطمئنان or: sakeenah سكينة
And: wa و (just one letter) / Or: aaw أو

Live in harmony. Peace and/or tranquility
(literal translation):
To one person:
‘esh bi tanaghumen. Salamen wa/ aaw itme’enan.
عش بتناغم. سلام و (أو) اطمئنان
Addressing humans:
‘eeshoo bi tanaghumen. Salamen wa/ aaw itme’enan
عيشوا بتناغم. سلام و (أو) اطمئنان

Suggested translation:(addressing humans):
Ta’ayashoo bitanaghumen wa salamen wa itme’enan
(live together in harmony and peace and tranquility)
تعايشوا بتناغم وسلام واطمئنان


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
50 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Harmony= Ta'aluf or E'nsijam تآلف أو انسجام


Explanation:
Live = Al'eish العيش
In = be ب
Harmony= Ta'aluf or E'nsijam تآلف أو انسجام
Live in harmony= Al'eish beta'luf or bensijam العيش بتآلف او بانسجام

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
4 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muwaafaqa, mulaaama


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51