KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Action Matrix

Arabic translation: خطة عمل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Action Matrix
Arabic translation:خطة عمل
Entered by: Mona Helal

17:29 Oct 1, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Action Matrix
This could be one of those 'buzz' terms that I haven't come across before. It comes in the context of the following sentence:
"The demands that come out of the Actin Matrix will be used to define the demands of the Global ....".
Help would be appreciated to only translated the term above.
Thanks
Mona Helal
Action matrix: مصفوفة العمل
Explanation:
Matrix is: مصفوفة أو صفيفة
Other possible meanings: قالب أو جدول

Matrix is: an array of elements in rows and columns which effectively organizes data in the form of a table.
Examples:
Loss matrix: مصفوفة الخسارة
Correlation matrix: مصفوفة الارتباط

Suggested translation:
Action matrix: مصفوفة العمل
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Thanks to you Raghad and to Stephen for your help. I found out from the client that this terms means: 'action plan' or 'plan of action'. so I'm using the term خطة عمل to translate this.
Thanks again.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Action matrix: مصفوفة العملRaghad
4 +1"Buzz word" indeed...yaa salaam...shfranke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Buzz word" indeed...yaa salaam...


Explanation:
This very much sounds like a "buzz word" in that context.

Try:

Masfoofat 3maliyaat = مصفوفة عمليات

Perhaps a functional variant might be:

haikal al-3maliyaat al-muHtamilla

هيكل العمليات المحتملة


HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles.

Stephen H. Franke


    Dict. of Computer & Data Processing Terms (E.W. Haddad)
    Three other biling. dicts. on IT, IS and ADP
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
50 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Action matrix: مصفوفة العمل


Explanation:
Matrix is: مصفوفة أو صفيفة
Other possible meanings: قالب أو جدول

Matrix is: an array of elements in rows and columns which effectively organizes data in the form of a table.
Examples:
Loss matrix: مصفوفة الخسارة
Correlation matrix: مصفوفة الارتباط

Suggested translation:
Action matrix: مصفوفة العمل


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thanks to you Raghad and to Stephen for your help. I found out from the client that this terms means: 'action plan' or 'plan of action'. so I'm using the term خطة عمل to translate this.
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
50 days