KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Thank you for your kind help.

Arabic translation: Jazaka Allahu Khairan 'Ala Husn Ma'aroufak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you for your kind help.
Arabic translation:Jazaka Allahu Khairan 'Ala Husn Ma'aroufak
Entered by: Mona Helal

03:11 Oct 9, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank you for your kind help.
Generally to anyone who performs a personal service:
taxi driver, clerk, sales person, shop owner, etc.
Anna-Maria
Jazaka Allahu Khairan 'Ala Husn Ma'aroufak
Explanation:
جزاك الله خيراً على حسن معروفك
May Allah reward you for you kind deed.


Or in short (very commonly used):
جزاك الله خيراً
Jazaka Allahu Khairan.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Looking for this as it is the most commonly used expression.

Shukraan,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jazaka Allahu Khairan 'Ala Husn Ma'aroufakMona Helal
4 +1shukran شكراًRaghad
4Shukran Ala Musa'datika Allatifa شكراً على مساعدتك اللطيفة
Safaa Roumani
4shukran ala musaadatik allateefayacine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shukran Ala Musa'datika Allatifa شكراً على مساعدتك اللطيفة


Explanation:
ٍShukran شكراً = Thank you
Ala على = For
Musa'datika (for a male) and (Musa'datiki for a female)مساعدتك = Your help
Allatifa اللطيفة= Kind

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shukran شكراً


Explanation:
“shukran” : is enough in these cases
Shukran شكراً means thank you. It is used for males and females/ one person or many persons/ formal or informal.
shu is pronounced like shoe. the vowel a - shukran - is very short.

Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 days 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shukran ala musaadatik allateefa


Explanation:
if you speak to a woman, add an a at the end of musaadatik
HTH
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jazaka Allahu Khairan 'Ala Husn Ma'aroufak


Explanation:
جزاك الله خيراً على حسن معروفك
May Allah reward you for you kind deed.


Or in short (very commonly used):
جزاك الله خيراً
Jazaka Allahu Khairan.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Looking for this as it is the most commonly used expression.

Shukraan,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 days 17 hrs