KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

My name is... and I come from ...

Arabic translation: ismee... wa anaa min...


03:18 Oct 9, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My name is... and I come from ...
To anyone in casual conversation. This is emergency translations as I am leaving in three days for Dubai.
Anna-Maria
Arabic translation:ismee... wa anaa min...
Explanation:
ismee (Anna- Maria) اسمي
"is" is pronounced like is in Istanbul, "mee" is pronounced like me

And I come from:
Wa anaa min وأنا من
(your original country)

or:
Wa Je-to min.. جئت من
(and I came from..)
and/or:
wa atayto min.. أتيت من
(and I came from…)
(the country you came from)
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Shukraan Jazeelaan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ismee... wa anaa min...Raghad
4esmee ... wa anaa menyacine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ismee... wa anaa min...


Explanation:
ismee (Anna- Maria) اسمي
"is" is pronounced like is in Istanbul, "mee" is pronounced like me

And I come from:
Wa anaa min وأنا من
(your original country)

or:
Wa Je-to min.. جئت من
(and I came from..)
and/or:
wa atayto min.. أتيت من
(and I came from…)
(the country you came from)


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Shukraan Jazeelaan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
69 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esmee ... wa anaa men


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51