KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

MAYDAY

Arabic translation: طلب النجدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MAYDAY
Arabic translation:طلب النجدة
Entered by: A Nabil Bouitieh

00:37 Feb 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: MAYDAY
WHAT DOES IT MEAN OTHER THAN عيد العمال?
xxxroulancls
طلب النجدة
Explanation:
حظاً موفقاً
Selected response from:

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7طلب النجدة
A Nabil Bouitieh
3 +5نداء استغائة
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mayday
نداء استغائة


Explanation:
نداء استغاثة

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  MElHelw
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rania KH
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mayday
طلب النجدة


Explanation:
حظاً موفقاً

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
15 mins
  -> Thank you Mazyoun.

agree  MElHelw: also S.O.S., in case roulancls comes along that term too.
22 mins
  -> Thanks MElHelw. It crossed my mind to this too.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh.

agree  ahmadwadan.com: international distress signal that is used especially by ships and aircraft
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad Wadan.

agree  Iman Khaireddine
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks imane kd.

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks you Mueen Issa.

agree  Yaser Suleiman: النجدة
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you Yaser.