KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

satire-rattling

Arabic translation: Only a reference point


03:11 Oct 21, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: satire-rattling
satire-rattling attitude towards impoverished countries.
Mohammed Ezzat
Arabic translation:Only a reference point
Explanation:
This might be a play on words of the standard expression "sabre-rattling" meaning bellicose attitudes and especially preliminary vocal threats before an attack. Perhaps you could start from this term and then coin expression. Hope this might be of some help.
Selected response from:

David Rockell
Grading comment
The answer is a beacon. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1موقف ساخر أو متهكِّم أو مستهزئ من البلاد الفقيرةFuad Yahya
4mawqef hijaa'ee lathe'e موقف هجائي لاذعRaghad
3 +1Only a reference pointDavid Rockell
4موقف هجائي مبرم حيال البلدان الفقيرة
Boushra Ezzideen


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موقف هجائي مبرم حيال البلدان الفقيرة


Explanation:
The word "rattle" has many different meanings, but in this context it is passive and it means to amke someone worried or frightened.
I hope that this helps.
Boushra

Boushra Ezzideen
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Only a reference point


Explanation:
This might be a play on words of the standard expression "sabre-rattling" meaning bellicose attitudes and especially preliminary vocal threats before an attack. Perhaps you could start from this term and then coin expression. Hope this might be of some help.

David Rockell
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
The answer is a beacon. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
58 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موقف ساخر أو متهكِّم أو مستهزئ من البلاد الفقيرة


Explanation:
David is correct in that “satire rattling” is an extension of the common cliché “saber rattling.” It appears that “satire rattling” has become a cliché in its own right.

To coin a suitable Arabic counterpart, however, one does not necessarily need to imitate the developmental history of the term in English. “Saber rattling” is an act of brinksmanship that involves muscle-flexing or military posturing in which individuals or states engage, either in preparation for combat or to avert a conflagration by intimidating their nemesis into acquiescence.

“Satire rattling,” on the other hand, is the flexing of the power of the word, the humorous word in particular, to ridicule and shame the enemy. In that sense, it is less of a threat and more of a direct assault, but in mocking words and/or images. What would be a suitable expression in Arabic?

As a literary form, satire involves the use of derision or other humorous devices to highlight human folly (See the American Heritage Dictionary). It is commonly translated as HIJA هجاء

HIJA is hardly adequate, but that is beside the point in this discussion. The expression “Satire rattling,” which is mostly used in political commentary, is a different matter. It involves ridiculing adversaries by depicting them in a negative light, with humor as the main vehicle.

I would suggest using such words as AL-SUKHRIYYA or AL-TAHKKUM or AL-ISTIHZA’

السخرية أو التهكم أو الاستهزاء

Satire-rattling attitude towards impoverished countries:

موقف ساخر أو متهكِّم أو مستهزئ من البلاد الفقيرة

Of course, the exact phrasing would vary according to context. Here are a few examples from online texts showing various ways in which the expression is used:

http://www.sis.gov.eg/pressrev/html/pv010221.htm

“Despite the satire-rattling electioneering, in which Sharon is indulging himself, the Palestinian-lsrael peace process has reached such a stage from which it should not be driven back lest the regional consequences be grave.” (The Egyptian Gazette)

“The Egyptian leader advised the Israeli leaders to silence their satire-rattling rhetoric and warned that fresh violence would erupt due to escalating tensions. Terrorism is more horrific than war.”(The Egyptian Gazette)

http://dwardmac.pitzer.edu/Anarchist_Archives/bookchin/comme...

“Here, too, crude satire-rattling by Carter made it possible for a cynical president to shrewdly alter the entire level of political discourse in an election year.”

http://www.britannica.com/magazine/article?content_id=40489&...

“It was something that one saw coming, just as one had a sense that war would be coming in 1939, when all the satire-rattling started to become reality.”

http://www.archive.independent.com.mt/375/opinion.html

“It is not of much help to the country's stability and perception overseas to listen to Mr Zarb's threats, even if he is possibly just satire-rattling, about running, or rather stopping the country's progress, by taking to the squares and streets.”

Lastly, I must admit that "satire-rattling attitude" is a poor expression in itself. Satire rattling is an act, not an attitude, although it my reflect a particular attitude. As a noun, the expression is not so difficult to use, but when a more complex expression is attempted, one should be more careful. The writer is clearly over-reaching. A simpler modifier, like "condescending" or "mocking" would have been more elegant, more accessible, and more effective.

Fuad


    Al-Munjid
    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: Excellent.
58 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mawqef hijaa'ee lathe'e موقف هجائي لاذع


Explanation:
I would say:
mawqef hijaa'ee ahmaq
موقف هجائي أحمق
or:
mawqef hija'ee lathe'e
موقف هجائي لاذع
or:
mawqef mutheer lil sukhria
موقف مثير للسخرية


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160