KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Hi Ahsley, how are you today?

Arabic translation: أهلاً يا أشلي، كيف حالك اليوم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi Ashley, how are you today?
Arabic translation:أهلاً يا أشلي، كيف حالك اليوم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

09:33 Oct 22, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hi Ahsley, how are you today?
In greetings.
Mel
أهلاً يا أشلي، كيف حالك اليوم
Explanation:
I am assuming you meant Ashley, not Ahsley.

Considering that the name Ashley is used for both boys and girls, the Arabic translation may be pronounced in either of two ways, depending on gender:

To a male: AHLAN YA ASHLEY. KAYFA HALUKA ALYOWM

To a female: AHLAN YA ASHLEY. KAYFA HALUKI ALYOWM.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Yes I did mean Ashley...I just was typing faster than I was thinking. Thank you.

Mel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أهلاً يا أشلي، كيف حالك اليومFuad Yahya
4Hi Ahsley, how are you todayjamali2000


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أهلاً يا أشلي، كيف حالك اليوم


Explanation:
I am assuming you meant Ashley, not Ahsley.

Considering that the name Ashley is used for both boys and girls, the Arabic translation may be pronounced in either of two ways, depending on gender:

To a male: AHLAN YA ASHLEY. KAYFA HALUKA ALYOWM

To a female: AHLAN YA ASHLEY. KAYFA HALUKI ALYOWM.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Yes I did mean Ashley...I just was typing faster than I was thinking. Thank you.

Mel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Bandak
1 day 1 hr

agree  xxxeilema: in Modern Standard Arabic
1 day 3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi Ahsley, how are you today


Explanation:
مرحبا" أشلي . كيف حالك اليوم؟
I think you mean Ashley!
For males you can say it: Marhaban . Kayfa Haluka?
For females you can say it:Marhaban. Kayfa Haluki?
Because in Arabic the feminine is different from the masculine

jamali2000