Mule Shoe

Arabic translation: أنبوب إزالة مخلفات الحفر

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Patents / Petrol
English term or phrase: Mule Shoe
A Mule Shoe is a small tubing that is attached on the bottom of a drill string. Its primary use is to remove mud, sand and other particles from a borehole.
May Mohsen
Arabic translation:أنبوب إزالة مخلفات الحفر
Explanation:
This is the closest meaning as per your explanation coined with petrol mining and drilling jargon in mind, I claim.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Hosny
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الحذاء المسطح "Mule"
Hani Hassaan
4أنبوب إزالة مخلفات الحفر
Muhammad Hosny
2حدوة البغل
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mule shoe
حدوة البغل


Explanation:
حدوة البغل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-06-18 20:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mule shoe:

A sub part of which is formed in the shape of a horseshoe and used to orient the drill stem downhole.

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mule shoe
الحذاء المسطح "Mule"


Explanation:
الحذاء المسطح "Mule" ويقال عليها أحذية الميول المفتوحة من الخلف "Mules"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-06-18 20:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.lahamag.com/article/88419-بالصور-إرتدي-حذاء-Mule...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-06-18 20:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تقريبا هو حذاء يتم ارتدائه من قبل العاملين لمنع وقوعهم في الحفر وغيرها
مبادئ السلامة الشخصية


    Reference: http://fustany.com/ar/%D9%85%D9%88%D8%B6%D8%A9/%D8%A7%D9%83%...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mule shoe
أنبوب إزالة مخلفات الحفر


Explanation:
This is the closest meaning as per your explanation coined with petrol mining and drilling jargon in mind, I claim.

Muhammad Hosny
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot