KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

liquid rain-out

Arabic translation: ترسيب السائل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid rain-out
Arabic translation:ترسيب السائل
Entered by: Shazly

16:17 Mar 5, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Technical
English term or phrase: liquid rain-out
rainout of liquid droplets

"actually no more information about it" thank you for help, Walid
walidsoliman
Egypt
ترسيب السائل
Explanation:
تجمع أو ترسيب قطرات السائل
Wet deposition: Particulate air pollutants from the atmosphere carried to the earth's surface by some form of precipitation.
A rainout is a form of wet deposition.

rain-out is composed of droplets which fall.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Shazly, this is the most helpful one and the nearest to the meaning required
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تسرب السوائلMohamed-hassan
3تساقط الرذاذ/سقوط القطيرات السائلةAli Al awadi
2التأجيل أو الإلغاء بسبب المطر/الرذاذ
Waleed Mohamed
1ترسيب السائل
Shazly


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
التأجيل أو الإلغاء بسبب المطر/الرذاذ


Explanation:
التأجيل أو الإلغاء بسبب المطر/الرذاذ

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ترسيب السائل


Explanation:
تجمع أو ترسيب قطرات السائل
Wet deposition: Particulate air pollutants from the atmosphere carried to the earth's surface by some form of precipitation.
A rainout is a form of wet deposition.

rain-out is composed of droplets which fall.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Shazly, this is the most helpful one and the nearest to the meaning required

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تساقط الرذاذ/سقوط القطيرات السائلة


Explanation:

Also called washout. the removal of radioactive particles or other foreign substances from the atmosphere by precipitation. Also,rain'-out".Cf. fallout.



Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تسرب السوائل


Explanation:
The verb rain out has one meaning:

prevent or interrupt due to rain
Synonym: wash out

Example sentence(s):
  • ثم تبطن البئر بين الصخور والأسطوانة الفولاذية بطبقة من الخرسانة تكون دعامة للبئر، وتمنع تسرب السوائل وتداخلها من طبقات الأرض المختلفة عن ط

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/rain-out
    Reference: http://www.hymanuae.com/vb/showthread.php?t=1188
Mohamed-hassan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic