KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Workover

Arabic translation: إعادة البئر - المتوقفة - إلى الانتاج / أعمال الصيانة وزيادة الانتاج - في بئر منتجة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Workover
Arabic translation:إعادة البئر - المتوقفة - إلى الانتاج / أعمال الصيانة وزيادة الانتاج - في بئر منتجة
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

06:18 Oct 31, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Workover
It is an Oil well intervention involving invasive techniques, such as wireline, coiled tubing or snubbing. More specifically, it will refer to the expensive process of pulling and replacing a completion
Oil well intervention
Mohamed Moez
Qatar
إعادة البئر - المتوقفة - إلى الانتاج / أعمال الصيانة وزيادة الانتاج - في بئر منتجة
Explanation:
workover operations = عمليات اعداد البئر للانتاج

المصدر : قاموس دار العلم الهندسي الشامل

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-11-02 13:38:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


فقط للتجربة
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3التجهيز الإنتاجي
hanysalah
5 +1الصيانة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5إعادة البئر - المتوقفة - إلى الانتاج / أعمال الصيانة وزيادة الانتاج - في بئر منتجة
Yaser Suleiman
4 +1إعادة بناء / إعادة تجهيزAhmedAMS


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workover
إعادة بناء / إعادة تجهيز


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I prefer إعادة تجهيز
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
workover
التجهيز الإنتاجي


Explanation:
عملية مركبة لدفع الإنتاج

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
10 mins
  -> Thank you Hani

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: تخليص العمليات البسيطة والتجهيز للإنتاج مضبوط
44 mins
  -> Thank you Sayed

agree  Samya Salem
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Nure

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workover
الصيانة


Explanation:
workover operations
أعمال الصيانة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-31 10:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قاموس الخطيب للمصطلحات العلمية والهندسية

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: سبقتني
38 mins
  -> Many thanks Dear :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workover
إعادة البئر - المتوقفة - إلى الانتاج / أعمال الصيانة وزيادة الانتاج - في بئر منتجة


Explanation:
workover operations = عمليات اعداد البئر للانتاج

المصدر : قاموس دار العلم الهندسي الشامل

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-11-02 13:38:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


فقط للتجربة


Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you