KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Snubbing

Arabic translation: الربط بالتشميع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snubbing
Arabic translation: الربط بالتشميع
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

06:22 Oct 31, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Snubbing
The act of putting drillpipe into the wellbore when the blowout preventers (BOPs) are closed and pressure is contained in the well.
Mohamed Moez
Qatar
الربط بالتشميع
Explanation:
تحدث هذه العملية عقب أنزال مواسير الحفر بالبئر للعمق المطلوب وبداية السحب
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الربط بالتشميعSayed Moustafa talawy
4تغطيس أو تنزيل (ماسورة الحفر)ـ
hanysalah
3كبت البئر / أو وضع مخمّدات
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3ربط
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snubbing
ربط


Explanation:
The act of putting drillpipe into the wellbore when the blowout preventers (BOPs) are closed and pressure is contained in the well is called "snubbing".


إن فعل وضع مواسير الحفر في فوهة البئر عندما يتم قفل مانعات الإشتعال ويكون الضغط مسيطرا عليه في البئر يسمى "الربط

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snubbing
تغطيس أو تنزيل (ماسورة الحفر)ـ


Explanation:
أصل الكلمة : ربط الشيئ في مربطه

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snubbing
الربط بالتشميع


Explanation:
تحدث هذه العملية عقب أنزال مواسير الحفر بالبئر للعمق المطلوب وبداية السحب

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snubbing
كبت البئر / أو وضع مخمّدات


Explanation:
أو وضع مخمّدات لتحاشي انفجاره جراء الضغط

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic