KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

concession life

Arabic translation: فترة الامتيازات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concession life
Arabic translation:فترة الامتيازات
Entered by: elhagemaya

18:37 Apr 26, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: concession life
rECOMMENDATION:
Retain the current gas payment formula and 55% tax as is (for speed and simplicity, the Gas payment formula is also an effective revenue capture instrument at this stage of the concession life and at current / short term market LPG prices)
elhagemaya
Canada
فترة الامتيازات
Explanation:
فترة الامتيازات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-26 18:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فترة منح الامتياز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-26 19:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نحن نعتقد أن طرح حق الامتياز في عطاء (أو مناقصة) بعد تمديده لمدة عام واحد سيعود بأفضل الفوائد على X
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-26 19:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please change نحن نعتقد with نحن نؤمن, it is better
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5فترة الامتيازات
Hani Hassaan
5زمن المنح/العطاء
amky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
فترة الامتيازات


Explanation:
فترة الامتيازات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-26 18:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فترة منح الامتياز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-26 19:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نحن نعتقد أن طرح حق الامتياز في عطاء (أو مناقصة) بعد تمديده لمدة عام واحد سيعود بأفضل الفوائد على X
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-26 19:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please change نحن نعتقد with نحن نؤمن, it is better

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mr Hassaan, thanks for ur answer. But if concession appears alone like in "We believe tendering the concession after a one-year extension will provide the greatest benefits to X", how should I translate it please?

Asker: شكراً جزيلاً

Asker: I did already-;))) thnkssss


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
10 hrs
  -> شكرا زينة

agree  Lina Dallal-Bachi
13 hrs
  -> شكرا لينا

agree  Ghada Samir
15 hrs
  -> شكرا غادة

agree  abdurrahman
18 hrs
  -> شكرا عبد الرحمن

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 days13 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا اخي محسن

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زمن المنح/العطاء


Explanation:
أجزل له السلطان العطاء والمنح وأقطعه ضيعة ...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=%D8%B2%D9%85%D...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic