KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

spudding

Arabic translation: طعن البئر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spudding
Arabic translation:طعن البئر
Entered by: Aljobury

07:21 Jul 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: spudding
it's a process related to drilling wells.
Milestone
طعن البئر
Explanation:
To begin drilling operations
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
THANK YOU I USED THIS TERM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1طعن البئرAljobury
4الحفر المبدئي/الأولي للبئر
hanysalah
4الحفر الأولي
Shazly
4بدء حفر بئر نفط
Mohsin Alabdali
4الحفر) بالنبش )Khemais Chaieb


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طعن البئر


Explanation:
To begin drilling operations


    Reference: http://www.alhandasa.net/forum/showthread.php?t=109916
Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK YOU I USED THIS TERM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samargawad: yes, I agree
2 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحفر) بالنبش )


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Khemais Chaieb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدء حفر بئر نفط


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحفر الأولي


Language variant: الحفر الأولي للبئر

Explanation:
Spudding is the initial drilling of a well.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحفر المبدئي/الأولي للبئر


Explanation:
oil well drilling

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4