KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Overhead Drum

Arabic translation: البراميل / الاسطوانات / الخزانات العلوية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overhead Drum
Arabic translation:البراميل / الاسطوانات / الخزانات العلوية
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

11:43 Nov 15, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petrochemical
English term or phrase: Overhead Drum
The process wastewater is generated from the desalters, and the oily sour wastewater (steam condensate from the overhead drums “OVHDs”) is generated from the distillation plants, sour wastewater from the hydrodesulphurization plants (HDS), boilers blow-down, and softeners backwash.
Mohamed Mohsen
البراميل / الاسطوانات / الخزانات العلوية
Explanation:
all these can be found in
معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4البراميل / الاسطوانات / الخزانات العلوية
Khalid Nasir
5دارة أو طنبورة علوية
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overhead drum
البراميل / الاسطوانات / الخزانات العلوية


Explanation:
all these can be found in
معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  awni naoum
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Awni

agree  zax
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Zax

agree  hanysalah
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Hany

agree  Amira Sayed
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amira

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overhead drum
دارة أو طنبورة علوية


Explanation:
دارة أو طنبورة علوية

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23