KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

subsea tie-back

Arabic translation: وصلة غمرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsea tie-back
Arabic translation:وصلة غمرية
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

02:22 Dec 2, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: subsea tie-back
Cormorant Alpha platform also receives oil via pipelines from the Brent C, Dunlin, North Alwyn and North Cormorant platforms as well as from the Pelican subsea tie-back.
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
التوصيلة تحت سطح المياه
Explanation:
After listing all other sources, the writer adds that, oil from the Pelican field can be accessed through a connection to its pipeline system perhaps as a last resort.
Selected response from:

Riadh Muslih
Grading comment
شكرا للجميع
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4وصلة، ربطة تحت بحرية
TargamaT
3التوصيلة تحت سطح المياهRiadh Muslih


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
التوصيلة تحت سطح المياه


Explanation:
After listing all other sources, the writer adds that, oil from the Pelican field can be accessed through a connection to its pipeline system perhaps as a last resort.

Riadh Muslih
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا للجميع

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وصلة، ربطة تحت بحرية


Explanation:
Subsea tiebacks connect new discoveries to existing production facilities, improving the economics of offshore oil and gas production and transforming marginal fields into profitable assets.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tieback

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34