KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

shake

Arabic translation: رجاجات الطَفلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shake
Arabic translation:رجاجات الطَفلة
Entered by: HassanLotfy

01:21 Sep 25, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: shake
Learn the safety regulations while on rig floor, shakes, etc.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
هزازات الطَفلة
Explanation:
Shale Shakers
Selected response from:

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Hassan, Nadia, and Egy Translators. I think that you all assumed that the meaning intended was synonymous with "shakers". I agree, as their does not seem to an another answer that fits the context.

I believe that all three answers are correct, but you know Kudoz does believe in fair distribution. I chose the closest answer to the term that I had eventually used in the translation, which was رجاجات.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جهاز تنقية الطفلة
Nader Hassan
5اهتزازMaramElsharqawi
4ارتعاش
Zeynab Tajik
4جهاز نخل الطفلة
Nadia Ayoub
4هزازات الطَفلة
HassanLotfy
4ارتجاج أو اهتزاز
Mostapha Hammani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ارتجاج أو اهتزاز


Explanation:
ارتجاج أو اهتزاز ناتج عن دوران أنابيب الحفر

Mostapha Hammani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هزازات الطَفلة


Explanation:
Shale Shakers

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Hassan, Nadia, and Egy Translators. I think that you all assumed that the meaning intended was synonymous with "shakers". I agree, as their does not seem to an another answer that fits the context.

I believe that all three answers are correct, but you know Kudoz does believe in fair distribution. I chose the closest answer to the term that I had eventually used in the translation, which was رجاجات.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جهاز نخل الطفلة


Explanation:
- مراحل تنقية الطفلة: وفيها تمر الطفلة بعدة مراحل تنقية لإزالة ما حملته من نواتج الحفر. وتعتمد تنقية الطفلة على ثلاث أفكار حيث تنزع الشوائب إما على أساس الحجم أو الوزن أو الحالة. أولاً النخل في جهاز Shale Shaker، حيث يتم نخل الطفلة لإزالة قطع الصخور الكبيرة.
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/جهاز_حفر

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جهاز تنقية الطفلة


Explanation:
جهاز تنقية الطفلة: لتنقية الطفلة من الرواسب والشوائب العالقة بها

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اهتزاز


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ارتعاش


Explanation:
I think it's the equivalent .

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)