KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bypassed oil

Arabic translation: الزيت المُحوَّد - المُحوَّل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bypassed oil
Arabic translation:الزيت المُحوَّد - المُحوَّل
Entered by: asmaa dahab

10:37 Feb 27, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: bypassed oil
the context is: "obtaining reserves through tracking bypassed oil."
I can't get the exact term, please help.
asmaa dahab
الزيت المُحوَّد - المُحوَّل
Explanation:
يوجد مصطلح by- pass بمعنى تحويلة - مَسرَبً تحويل، ممر أو مجرى جانبي، تحويدة، ت.Eng)فريعة توصيلة فرعية، ( civ
(المصدر New Dictionary of Scientific & Technincal Terms) Ahmed Shafiq Al - Khatib page: 99
Selected response from:

REHAM HUSSIEN
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, and excellent reference by the way (wish to buy it)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الزيت المُحوَّد - المُحوَّل
REHAM HUSSIEN
5النفط المتبقي / المار في وصلات الأنابيب
Mr. Mukhtar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الزيت المُحوَّد - المُحوَّل


Explanation:
يوجد مصطلح by- pass بمعنى تحويلة - مَسرَبً تحويل، ممر أو مجرى جانبي، تحويدة، ت.Eng)فريعة توصيلة فرعية، ( civ
(المصدر New Dictionary of Scientific & Technincal Terms) Ahmed Shafiq Al - Khatib page: 99

REHAM HUSSIEN
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, and excellent reference by the way (wish to buy it)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT: نفط
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Heba Abed
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Fathy Shehatto: Exactly as Reham reported الزيت المُحوَّل: Bypassed oil means "oil which passed through a bypass during maintenance works" Please check "Bypass" in http://oilgasglossary.com/bypass.html
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mansour Awwad
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النفط المتبقي / المار في وصلات الأنابيب


Explanation:
النفط المتبقي / المار في وصلات الأنابيب المؤقتة / الفرعية/ الاحتياطية
وهذا على حسب باقي السياق

ما توصلت إليه أن
Bypass
هي وصلة أنابيب يتم توصيلها في مكان معين من خط الأنابيب ليمر خلالها النفط أثناء إجراء أعمال الصيانة أو ما شابه فهي وصلات ثانوية ويترتب على ذلك بقاء كميات من النفط نظرًا لضيق مثل هذه الوصلات أو زيادة فترة الصيانة، مما جعل الخبراء في مجال النفط في البحث عن حل لهذه المشكلة وأعتقد أن المقصود من
Bypassed
أي النفط المتبقي في هذه الوصلات أو ببساطة هو النفط المار فيها
http://imgsrv.kgmi.com/image/WiresGraphic/2012-02-15T180108Z...
by·pass
a secondary pipe or other channel connected with a main passage, as for conducting a liquid or gas around a fixture, pipe, or appliance.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bypass




    Reference: http://pgc.lyellcollection.org/content/7/349.full
Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks