International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ِAt arm length

Arabic translation: خارجي من‏ / بدون تدخل / خارج نطاق / مستقل


19:50 Jan 14, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petroleum Industry
English term or phrase: ِAt arm length
When ever contractor offers a price equivalent to the highest bid made by a third party dealing at arm length with regard to terms and price for any part of the State's share of crude oil under this agreement.
ALI HASAN
Arabic translation:خارجي من‏ / بدون تدخل / خارج نطاق / مستقل
Explanation:
The condition of the parties to a business deal in which each has independent interests and one does not dominate the other -- often used in the phrase at arm's length (a contract made at arm's length) arm's-length

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996

a distance sufficient to exclude intimacy

WordNet 1.7.1 2001 by Princeton University

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-01-21 20:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طرف ثالث يتعامل بدون تدخل فيما يتعلق ب ......
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
عندما يعرض المقاول سعرا مساويا لأعلى عرض تقدم به طرف ثالث يتعامل بأستقلاليه (او بشروط تجاريه بحته)- اي لا تربطه مصلحة بالبائع - وذلك فيما يتعلق بشروط البيع والسعر الخ. مع جزيل الشكر للجميع ولمن ساهم بفاعليه.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6خارجي من‏ / بدون تدخل / خارج نطاق / مستقل
Abdellatif Bouhid
5بتحفظ / بشكل متحفظ
Sabry Hameed
5عملية تجارية بحتة (غير ودية
Shog Imas
4 +1عن بعد
Dr Wahidi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ِat arm length
عن بعد


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Dr Wahidi
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
38 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عملية تجارية بحتة (غير ودية


Explanation:
ARM'S LENGTH TRANSACTION
A transaction in which the parties are dealing from equal bargaining positions, neither party is subject to the other's control or dominant influence, and the transaction is treated with fairness, integrity and legality. If discovered by a taxing authority, the absence of an arms length transaction may result in additional taxes incurred resulting from transfer at less than fair market value.
an arm's length transaction . . عملية تجارية بحتة (غير ودية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 23:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=عملية ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 23:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كلّما يعرض المقاول سعر مساوي لأعلى عرض مقترح من قبل طرف ثالث يتعامل طبقًا
لعملية تجارية بحتة فيما يخصّ المصطلحات و السعر لأيّ جزء من اسهم الدّولة
للنفط الخام تحت هذه الاتّفاقيّة



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بتحفظ / بشكل متحفظ


Explanation:
بتحفظ / بشكل متحفظ

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ِat arm length
خارجي من‏ / بدون تدخل / خارج نطاق / مستقل


Explanation:
The condition of the parties to a business deal in which each has independent interests and one does not dominate the other -- often used in the phrase at arm's length (a contract made at arm's length) arm's-length

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996

a distance sufficient to exclude intimacy

WordNet 1.7.1 2001 by Princeton University

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-01-21 20:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طرف ثالث يتعامل بدون تدخل فيما يتعلق ب ......

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
عندما يعرض المقاول سعرا مساويا لأعلى عرض تقدم به طرف ثالث يتعامل بأستقلاليه (او بشروط تجاريه بحته)- اي لا تربطه مصلحة بالبائع - وذلك فيما يتعلق بشروط البيع والسعر الخ. مع جزيل الشكر للجميع ولمن ساهم بفاعليه.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Wahidi
7 mins

agree  Nado2002
48 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
13 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
16 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days9 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 days10 hrs