KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Quaternion

Arabic translation: زمرة رباعية/كواتيرنيون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quaternion
Arabic translation:زمرة رباعية/كواتيرنيون
Entered by: TargamaT

22:05 Feb 25, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / أمثلة: التصوير،الفن
English term or phrase: Quaternion
مصطلح عام
moutarjim05
كواتيرنيون
Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/كواتيرنيون
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2كواتيرنيون
TargamaT
5رباعي الأجزاء/الأضلاع/ الأبعاد
Rania1974
4رباعي، رباعي المقومات أو العناصر
Hazar Mohy Eddin
3مركب متعدد الأبعاد
Heba Abed


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quaternion
مركب متعدد الأبعاد


Explanation:
مركب متعدد الأبعاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-25 22:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/quaternion

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quaternion
كواتيرنيون


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/كواتيرنيون

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr. Mukhtar: نعم أو زمرة رباعية
33 mins

agree  nermine_morcos: agree
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quaternion
رباعي، رباعي المقومات أو العناصر


Explanation:
"1) A set of four, 2) Math. An expression that is the sum of four terms, one of which is real and three of which contain imaginary units and that can be written as the sum of a scalar and a three dimentional vector." Webster's New World

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-26 00:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same as Quaternary

Hazar Mohy Eddin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quaternion
رباعي الأجزاء/الأضلاع/ الأبعاد


Explanation:
رباعي الأجزاء/الأضلاع/ الأبعادe

Rania1974
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic