KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Physics

Solar constant

Arabic translation: الثابت الشمسي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solar constant
Arabic translation:الثابت الشمسي
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

23:05 Dec 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: Solar constant
Physical measurements and constants.

No context provided.

Much obliged everyone..
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
الثابت الشمسي
Explanation:
وحدة قياس الثابت الشمسي هي الواط/المتر المربع واليك هذا المثال من اسئلة الثانوية العامة,الفرع العلمي في الأردن الحبيب:

إذا كانت الطاقة الإشعاعية التي تشعها الشمس في الثانية الواحدة 4 × 10
26 واط ، ومتوسط الثابت الشمسي لكوكب ما 340 واط /م2 ، احسب متوسط بعد هذا الكوكب عن الشمس .

http://www.schoolarabia.com/msael/giology/exam2/geo3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-12-15 02:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solar Constant:
Describes the Solar Radiation that falls on an area above the atmosphere at a vertical angle: s = 1.37 kW / m².

In space, solar radiation is practically constant; on earth it varies with the time of day and year as well as with the latitude and weather. The maximum value on earth is between 0.8 and 1.0 kW / m². In Germany, the average annual amount of insolation varies between 950 and 1100 kWh / m², depending on the region.

http://www.solarserver.de/lexikon/solarkonstante-e.html

Selected response from:

Arabella K-
Grading comment
Thank you :)

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5الثابت الشمسيArabella K-
5المقدار الثابت من الطاقة الشمسية المشعةRaouf Malek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solar constant
المقدار الثابت من الطاقة الشمسية المشعة


Explanation:

المقدار الثابت من الطاقة الشمسية المشعة
http://www.solarserver.de/lexikon/solarkonstante-e.html

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solar constant
الثابت الشمسي


Explanation:
وحدة قياس الثابت الشمسي هي الواط/المتر المربع واليك هذا المثال من اسئلة الثانوية العامة,الفرع العلمي في الأردن الحبيب:

إذا كانت الطاقة الإشعاعية التي تشعها الشمس في الثانية الواحدة 4 × 10
26 واط ، ومتوسط الثابت الشمسي لكوكب ما 340 واط /م2 ، احسب متوسط بعد هذا الكوكب عن الشمس .

http://www.schoolarabia.com/msael/giology/exam2/geo3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-12-15 02:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solar Constant:
Describes the Solar Radiation that falls on an area above the atmosphere at a vertical angle: s = 1.37 kW / m².

In space, solar radiation is practically constant; on earth it varies with the time of day and year as well as with the latitude and weather. The maximum value on earth is between 0.8 and 1.0 kW / m². In Germany, the average annual amount of insolation varies between 950 and 1100 kWh / m², depending on the region.

http://www.solarserver.de/lexikon/solarkonstante-e.html



Arabella K-
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart: http://www.ascssf.org.sy/dict-fayez-arab-eng.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Hazem Hamdy: http://www.nooran.org/O/20/20-5.htm
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Eman Riesh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mona Ragaei
5 hrs
  -> Thanks