KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Physics

Laser Doppler velocimeter

Arabic translation: أداة قياس/مقياس سرعة تدفق شعاع الليزر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Laser Doppler velocimeter
Arabic translation:أداة قياس/مقياس سرعة تدفق شعاع الليزر
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

22:03 Dec 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: Laser Doppler velocimeter
Has to do with the following : Physical measurements and Fluid dynamic measurements
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
أداة قياس/مقياس سرعة تدفق شعاع الليزر
Explanation:
measurement of the flow of red cells in a microcirculatory bed by means of laser light delivered to and detected from the region of interest by fiberoptic probes.
Selected response from:

Eman Riesh
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3أداة قياس/مقياس سرعة تدفق شعاع الليزر
Eman Riesh
1Laser Doppler velocimeter
Shazly
1هل يوجد عداد بقيس سرعة تدفق شعاع اللبزر؟
Shazly
1عداد ليزر لقياس سرعة التدفق
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
عداد ليزر لقياس سرعة التدفق


Explanation:
عداد لقياس سرعة التدفق بالليزر

laser Doppler velocimeter (LDV)
A laser device that uses either optical heterodyning or scanning interferometry to measure flow velocities by means of the Doppler shift.
doppler shift: The degree of observed change in frequency (or wavelength) of a wave due to the doppler effect.
doppler effect: The change in the observed frequency (or wavelength) of a wave, caused by a time rate of change in the effective path length between the source and the point of observation.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laser doppler velocimeter
أداة قياس/مقياس سرعة تدفق شعاع الليزر


Explanation:
measurement of the flow of red cells in a microcirculatory bed by means of laser light delivered to and detected from the region of interest by fiberoptic probes.



    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Eman Riesh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
هل يوجد عداد بقيس سرعة تدفق شعاع اللبزر؟


Explanation:
أم تدفق شئ اخر

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Laser Doppler velocimeter


Explanation:
من الواضح أنه جهاز ليزر، أي يعمل بالليزر، لقياس سرعة تدفق الموائع (السوائل) عموما ومن بينها خلايا الدم وليس لقياس سرعة تدفق شعاع الليزر بطبيعة الحال



Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would you please give me proof to your suggestion?