KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Physics

Time-of-flight mass spectrometry

Arabic translation: قياس ثقل الجزيئات وتركيبها النووي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time-of-flight mass spectrometry
Arabic translation:قياس ثقل الجزيئات وتركيبها النووي
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

23:08 Dec 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: Time-of-flight mass spectrometry
The following might help:
Force and energy, Mass (Physics), and Mass spectrometry.

Much obliged everyone :)
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
قياس ثقل الجزيئات وتركيبها النووي
Explanation:
The Time of Flight method of measuring particle mass is done as follows. A particle of known electrical charge and an unknown mass enters a mass spectrometer and is accelerated by a known electrical force. By knowing the electric force (generated by the spectrometer) and the acceleration of the particle one can then find the mass of the unknown particle. This method of analysis is a powerful tool for finding the atomic composition of individual molecules.
Mass Spectrometry is the measurment of the mass of the molecules.
Selected response from:

Bright Bridge
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3قياس ثقل الجزيئات وتركيبها النووي
Bright Bridge
3قياس الكتلة الطيفي بإستخدام زمن الطيران
Sam Berner
1قياس الطيف بسرعة انتقال كتلة الأيونات وتوزيعها
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
قياس الطيف بسرعة انتقال كتلة الأيونات وتوزيعها


Explanation:
Time-Of-Flight Mass (TOF) Spectrometer
A type of mass spectrometer that relies upon the principle that ions given the same initial amount of translational energy, but having differing Mass-to-Charge Ratios (m/z) require different amounts of time to travel a certain distance along a field-free flight regions within the mass spectrometer. By counting the ions arriving at the detector at any given time, a mass spectrum can be built up from the arrival distributions.



Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Shazly :)


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time-of-flight mass spectrometry
قياس الكتلة الطيفي بإستخدام زمن الطيران


Explanation:
I looked at a few Persian sites and this is how they are explaining it in their scientific publications - it is also known as the "time-of-flight method" in spectometry. However, many of their publications have it in English, without translation.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sam Berner


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time-of-flight mass spectrometry
قياس ثقل الجزيئات وتركيبها النووي


Explanation:
The Time of Flight method of measuring particle mass is done as follows. A particle of known electrical charge and an unknown mass enters a mass spectrometer and is accelerated by a known electrical force. By knowing the electric force (generated by the spectrometer) and the acceleration of the particle one can then find the mass of the unknown particle. This method of analysis is a powerful tool for finding the atomic composition of individual molecules.
Mass Spectrometry is the measurment of the mass of the molecules.

Bright Bridge
Morocco
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)