KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Catharsis

Arabic translation: تطهير العواطف بالفن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Catharsis
Arabic translation:تطهير العواطف بالفن
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

06:06 Jun 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Catharsis
مصطلح أدبي أستعمل اول مرة من قبل أرسطو لبيان أثر التراجيديا الرائعة على المتلقي.
S.R
تطهير العواطف بالفن
Explanation:
تطهير العواطف بالفن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-24 06:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A purifying or figurative cleansing of the emotions, especially pity and fear, described by Aristotle as an effect of tragic drama on its audience.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-24 06:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تتصادم الصراعات وتقود في النهاية إلى موت أو سقوط البطل الدرامي، رغم محاولاته الانتصار على المحُرك الأساس لتراجيديات الاغريقيين, ومع ذلك فهي تصل بالمتفرج إلى الكاثارسيس CATHARSIS التي تعني تطهير العواطف بالفن عند أرسطو, وتعود نشأة التراجيديا الى مرمجلات قادة جوقات الأناشيد الديثرامبية

http://www.suhuf.net.sa/2000jaz/jul/6/cu9.htm
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry but this term is not only Literary,it also has intelectual interpretations/ we have Cathatrsis in Psychoanalysis (Freud)/ Catharsis in Formalist Criticism & many many more - see "Catharsis In Litereature" by Adnan K. Abdulla- anyway thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8تطهير العواطف بالفن
Iman Khaireddine
4التنفيس
Sam Shalalo
4أثر التراجيديا في تطهير النفس من مشاعر الخوف والشفقة
Dr. NancyEweiss


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
catharsis
تطهير العواطف بالفن


Explanation:
تطهير العواطف بالفن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-24 06:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A purifying or figurative cleansing of the emotions, especially pity and fear, described by Aristotle as an effect of tragic drama on its audience.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-24 06:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تتصادم الصراعات وتقود في النهاية إلى موت أو سقوط البطل الدرامي، رغم محاولاته الانتصار على المحُرك الأساس لتراجيديات الاغريقيين, ومع ذلك فهي تصل بالمتفرج إلى الكاثارسيس CATHARSIS التي تعني تطهير العواطف بالفن عند أرسطو, وتعود نشأة التراجيديا الى مرمجلات قادة جوقات الأناشيد الديثرامبية

http://www.suhuf.net.sa/2000jaz/jul/6/cu9.htm

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sorry but this term is not only Literary,it also has intelectual interpretations/ we have Cathatrsis in Psychoanalysis (Freud)/ Catharsis in Formalist Criticism & many many more - see "Catharsis In Litereature" by Adnan K. Abdulla- anyway thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: Well documented in the still early morning.
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Mazyoun
9 mins
  -> Thanks Mazyoun!

agree  neuneutek
1 hr

agree  castalia: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: Catharsis
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
5 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
6 hrs

agree  Rania KH: How I miss college days!
8 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catharsis
أثر التراجيديا في تطهير النفس من مشاعر الخوف والشفقة


Explanation:
أثر التراجيديا في تطهير النفس (نفس المشاهد) من مشاعر الخوف والشفقة
http://www.galegroup.com/free_resources/glossary/glossary_bc...

Dr. NancyEweiss
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التنفيس


Explanation:
في كلمة واحدة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4