KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

magister vitae

Arabic translation: teacher of life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magister vitae
Arabic translation:teacher of life
Entered by: Alaa Yaghi

13:09 Oct 20, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: magister vitae
poetry must, as religion once did, interpret life and become magister vitae
Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
teacher of life
Explanation:
In Latin, "magister" means "teacher." The feminine form is "magistra." For instance, the Catholic Church describes itself as "Mater et Magistra" ("Mother and Teacher"), as in the Encyclical of Pope John XXIII.

There are many Latin sayings that use this expression. For example, Cicero is quoted as describing history as "testis temporum, magister vitae" (“witness of
times, teacher of life”). A similar saying goes "Tempus est optimus magister vitae" ("Time is life's best teacher").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 16:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With this, I am sure you can figure out the Arabic translation.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks alot Faud
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5teacher of lifeFuad Yahya
1 +1معلم للحياة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
teacher of life


Explanation:
In Latin, "magister" means "teacher." The feminine form is "magistra." For instance, the Catholic Church describes itself as "Mater et Magistra" ("Mother and Teacher"), as in the Encyclical of Pope John XXIII.

There are many Latin sayings that use this expression. For example, Cicero is quoted as describing history as "testis temporum, magister vitae" (“witness of
times, teacher of life”). A similar saying goes "Tempus est optimus magister vitae" ("Time is life's best teacher").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 16:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With this, I am sure you can figure out the Arabic translation.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thanks alot Faud

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
41 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: I agree
1 hr

agree  Assem Mazloum: make sense
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
معلم للحياة


Explanation:
مرشد للحياة
دليل للحياة
Magister vitae= teacher of life

Historia magister vitae: history teaches you how to live.
If history is “magister vitae” only with the memory of the past can one avoid serious dramas being committed in the future.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: Agree
49 mins