KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

sub-volvani

Arabic translation: تطرية كيبلر عن حركة القمر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-volvani
Arabic translation:تطرية كيبلر عن حركة القمر
Entered by: Shazly

18:03 Nov 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sub-volvani
yes, he said, Kepler with his sub-volvani was right after all.
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
تطرية كيبلر عن حركة القمر
Explanation:
The Subvolvan hemisphere is a place of beauty and enchantment. It is more fertile than its opposite,
The Subvolva [the Earth-facing side of the moon], always enjoys its Volva [Earth], which among them takes the place of our moon. .
the Subvolvan night lasts as long as fourteen of our days and nights

From the perennial presence of Volva this region is termed the Subvolvan,

كيبلر فلكي ألماني كان أول من وضع قوانين تصف حركة الكواكب
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تطرية كيبلر عن حركة القمر
Shazly
4المخلوقات التي تعيش تحت سطح القمر
Mohsin Alabdali
4الموجود على جزء القمر المقابل للأرض
hanysalah


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الموجود على جزء القمر المقابل للأرض


Explanation:
https://eee.uci.edu/clients/bjbecker/ExploringtheCosmos/week...

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تطرية كيبلر عن حركة القمر


Explanation:
The Subvolvan hemisphere is a place of beauty and enchantment. It is more fertile than its opposite,
The Subvolva [the Earth-facing side of the moon], always enjoys its Volva [Earth], which among them takes the place of our moon. .
the Subvolvan night lasts as long as fourteen of our days and nights

From the perennial presence of Volva this region is termed the Subvolvan,

كيبلر فلكي ألماني كان أول من وضع قوانين تصف حركة الكواكب


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: نظرية
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المخلوقات التي تعيش تحت سطح القمر


Explanation:
The suggested translation is based on kowledg of the novel from which the asker has picked the term.

sub = تحت
volvan = سطح القمر الظاهر
sub-vovani = مخلوقات تعيش تحت سطح القمر

In the novel, the term refers to beings that are living in caverns deep under the surface of the moon.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36