KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Beggars mounted run their horse to death

Arabic translation: الفلاح لما بيتمدن ، بيجيب لأهله مصيبة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beggars mounted run their horse to death
Arabic translation:الفلاح لما بيتمدن ، بيجيب لأهله مصيبة
Entered by: abdurrahman

18:26 Apr 29, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / common saying and idiom
English term or phrase: Beggars mounted run their horse to death
ماذا يعنى هذا الثل الشعبى
atefwasfy
الفلاح لما بيتمدن ، بيجيب لأهله مصيبة
Explanation:
الفلاح لما بيتمدن ، بيجيب لأهله مصيبة
Selected response from:

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4أنزلوا الناس منازلهم" حديث شريف"
Nadia Ayoub
4مال في يد محروم مصيره التلف
Mohsin Alabdali
4العبد لايحسن الكر وانما يحسن الحلاب والصر
Khalid Nasir
4إنَّ المُنْبَتَّ لاَ أرْضاً قَطَعَ وَلاَ ظَهْراً أبْقَى‏Moodi
3الفلاح لما بيتمدن ، بيجيب لأهله مصيبة
abdurrahman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beggars mounted run their horse to death
مال في يد محروم مصيره التلف


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beggars mounted run their horse to death
إنَّ المُنْبَتَّ لاَ أرْضاً قَطَعَ وَلاَ ظَهْراً أبْقَى‏


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beggars mounted run their horse to death
العبد لايحسن الكر وانما يحسن الحلاب والصر


Explanation:
I understand "beggars mounted run their horse to death" that some privileges and rights should not be given to people who are not deemed to possess them because of their inferiority. If they are given such rights they will cause catastrophe to themselves as well as to others.

يقول عنتر بن شداد
العبد لايحسن الكر وانما يحسن الحلاب والصر

وهذا ارى هو الاقرب للمعنى
See http://www.subae3.com/vb/showthread.php?t=26511



Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beggars mounted run their horse to death
أنزلوا الناس منازلهم" حديث شريف"


Explanation:
This is what came to my mind when I read Shakespeare's quote.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 438

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beggars mounted run their horse to death
الفلاح لما بيتمدن ، بيجيب لأهله مصيبة


Explanation:
الفلاح لما بيتمدن ، بيجيب لأهله مصيبة

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you