KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

study

Arabic translation: غرفة المطالعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:study
Arabic translation:غرفة المطالعة
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

15:54 Jul 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: study
Context:
"When the letter reached Desiree she went with it to her husband's study."
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
غرفة المطالعة
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2غرفة المكتبة / المكتبYahya Kerolos
5 +1غرفة المطالعة
Neamaat Shehatah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غرفة المطالعة


Explanation:
-


Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: هل أقول غرفة المطالعة الخاصة بزوجها ؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
4 hrs
  -> Than;s a million, Mr. hany!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
غرفة المكتبة / المكتب


Explanation:
the meaning

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
5 mins
  -> thanks alot zkt

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 hrs
  -> thanks alot Mohamed Ghazal




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): ahmadwadan.com, abdurrahman, Abdallah Ali