KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

Mrs Sommers

Arabic translation: السيدة سُمرز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mrs Sommers
Arabic translation:السيدة سُمرز
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

06:46 Jul 4, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Mrs Sommers
A French name.
how to transliterate it, please?
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
السيدة سُمرز
Explanation:
من الأفضل وضع الضمة من كتابة السيدة سومرز لأن صوت الواو في الإنكليزية مخفّف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-04 07:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سُمَرْز
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4السيدة سُمرز
zkt
5السيدة سومرز
amky
4الآنسة سومير
hanysalah


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mrs sommers
السيدة سُمرز


Explanation:
من الأفضل وضع الضمة من كتابة السيدة سومرز لأن صوت الواو في الإنكليزية مخفّف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-04 07:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سُمَرْز

zkt
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
54 mins
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hervana

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Heather Shaw
9 hrs
  -> Thank you HEather

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mrs sommers
الآنسة سومير


Explanation:
French name

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mrs sommers
السيدة سومرز


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8