KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

taking off flesh

Arabic translation: تذيب الشحوم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking off flesh
Arabic translation:تذيب الشحوم
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

11:15 Nov 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel
English term or phrase: taking off flesh
Deep scorn in the friend's voice. That had been Maisie, who had a first-class job as a masseuse, taking off flesh.

This is in Agatha Christie's novel, "Death in the Clouds". Check this link:

http://www.wattpad.com/99020-Agatha-Christie-Hercule-Poirot-...
Eyad Amayreh
تذيب الشحوم
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تذيب الشحوم
Mohsin Alabdali
5يقطع الجسد / ينزع اللحم من الجسدengy zaky
4فرك الجسم بشكل عنيفYahya Kerolos
4تتمتع بقبضة قوية في دعك الجسد/أوMoodi
4تنزع اللحم الحيjack8
4تنزع الجلد / تقوم بنزع الجلدVersion Legal & Patent
3تنزع اللحم
Najwa Al-Nabulsi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تنزع الجلد / تقوم بنزع الجلد


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يقطع الجسد / ينزع اللحم من الجسد


Explanation:
تلك هي ميزي، التي تعمل بوظيفة من الدرجة الأولى، كمدلكة، هؤلاء الذين ينزعون اللحم من أجساء البشر.

engy zaky
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تتمتع بقبضة قوية في دعك الجسد/أو


Explanation:
هذه العبارة لها معنيان: طالما أن الإزدراء ظهر على وجه صديقتها فهذا يعني أنها ذات تقوم بعمل غير مقبول لدى الصديقة و يصبح معنى العبارة
تتمتع بقبضة قوية في دعك الجسد تكاد تزيل تفصل اللحم عن العظم
ولكن للعبارة معنى آخر أن هذه المرأة التي تعمل في التدليك تكون مستعدة لكشف المستور من الجسد وهي إشارة إلى إلى فعل آخر يجري في صالونات التدليك
أعتذر لو أسأت الفهم


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: But the deep scorn was in the voice of Jane's friend, Maisie, when she (Maisie) was talking about the woman Jane saw but couldn't remember her name. Please check the link to get the whole context. Thanks for your answer anyway : )


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تنزع اللحم


Explanation:
تنزع اللحم أثناء قيامها بعملها كمدلكة

Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تذيب الشحوم


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what my final translation looks like: "كان هناك نبرة ازدراء واضحة في صوتها. لقد كانت مايزي، والتي كانت تعمل بوظيفة من الدرجة الأولى كمدلكة محترفة تساعد في التخلص من دهون الجسم." Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.Dina
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فرك الجسم بشكل عنيف


Explanation:
تدليك الجسم بشكل عنيف

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تنزع اللحم الحي


Explanation:
.

jack8
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic