KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

As grasping as miser

Arabic translation: طماع بقدر ما هو بخيل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As grasping as miser
Arabic translation:طماع بقدر ما هو بخيل
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

20:21 Nov 25, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Idioms
English term or phrase: As grasping as miser
as grasping as miser is ind of similes,Iidioms
Moustapha
طماع بقدر ما هو بخيل
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you sister Nadia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1طماع بقدر ما هو بخيل
Nadia Ayoub
4جشع كالبخيلAmira Sayed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as grasping as miser
طماع بقدر ما هو بخيل


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
thank you sister Nadia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane: A very nice translation. I like it! Good job.
28 mins
  -> Many thanks indeed Aymene :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as grasping as miser
جشع كالبخيل


Explanation:
فان البخيل تغلب عليه صفة الجشع

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic