KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

As smooth as velvet

Arabic translation: ناعم كالحرير


23:14 Nov 25, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Idioms
English term or phrase: As smooth as velvet
it's is idiom similes
Diaby
Kuwait
Arabic translation:ناعم كالحرير
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ناعم كالحرير
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +4أملس كالحرير
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5ناعم الملمس كالمخمل
Najwa Al-Nabulsi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as smooth as velvet
أملس كالحرير


Explanation:
More idiomatic than أملس كالمخمل

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat
3 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
8 hrs

agree  Amira Sayed
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as smooth as velvet
ناعم كالحرير


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  zkt
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zax
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ghada Samir
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Terjumaan
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ann-Christine Nassar-Pateffoz
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as smooth as velvet
ناعم الملمس كالمخمل


Explanation:
velvet : مخمل

Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic