KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

vice and virtue

Arabic translation: الرذيلة والفضيلة


23:28 Nov 25, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Idioms
English term or phrase: vice and virtue
يناسب أي مثل بالعربية
Diaby
Kuwait
Arabic translation:الرذيلة والفضيلة
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-25 23:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not an idiom though
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10الرذيلة والفضيلة
Mohamed Ghazal
5ان الحسنات يمحين السيئاتAmira Sayed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
الرذيلة والفضيلة


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-25 23:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not an idiom though

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  zkt
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zax
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hamid Hajami
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ghada Samir
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nadia Ayoub
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Najwa Al-Nabulsi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ahmad Barakat
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ان الحسنات يمحين السيئات


Explanation:
*

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic