KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

plinth

Arabic translation: الوطيدة/القاعدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plinth
Arabic translation:الوطيدة/القاعدة
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

21:16 Dec 24, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: plinth
the word came in a poem about war , it reads :

A twisted history of massacres cast in bronze.
The plinth shoots like a flare from the ground,

I searched the term , I have the meaning in English , but is there an Arabic translation for it .
Omnia Abulgar
الوطيدة/القاعدة
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الوطيدة/القاعدة
Nadia Ayoub
5النصب أو الهيكل
Eid Ibrahim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الوطيدة/القاعدة


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOmar H
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Omar :)

agree  Ayman Hemeida
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ayman :)

agree  TAKOAS
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النصب أو الهيكل


Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://online.ectaco.co.uk/main.jsp;jsessionid=bc30b0a3ecc73...
Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic