look past

Arabic translation: تفادى/غض الطرف/تجاهل

English term or phrase:look past
Arabic translation:تفادى/غض الطرف/تجاهل
Entered by: clementine clementine

10:02 Dec 20, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / مقال
English term or phrase: look past
As I look past my friend at the lazy flow of the
Crocodile River, the thought comes into my mind that
I live in paradise.
clementine clementine
Syria
تفادى/غض الطرف/تجاهل
Explanation:
تفادى/غض الطرف/تجاهل
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ننظر الى الماضي
Nisreen ALramlawi
5أنظر خلف
Latifa Abidy
5انظر وراء
prozali
5يتغاضى / يتناسى/ يتجاهل
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
djalal
4تفادى/غض الطرف/تجاهل
TargamaT team


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تفادى/غض الطرف/تجاهل


Explanation:
تفادى/غض الطرف/تجاهل

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتغاضى / يتناسى/ يتجاهل


Explanation:
تغاضى عن أخطائه : تغافل عنها ، وتغابى ، غضَّ الطَّرْف ، طبَّق جفنيه حتَّى لا يراها

djalal
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in KabyleKabyle

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انظر وراء


Explanation:
..

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أنظر خلف


Explanation:
نظرت خلف

Latifa Abidy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

438 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ننظر الى الماضي


Explanation:
هو استرجاع زكريات الماضي بحلوها ومرها


Example sentence(s):
  • علينا التعلم من تجارب الاخرين واقتباس العبر منها بالرجوع الي الماضي العريق للابطال والعلماء
  • في لحظة من متاعب الحياة يجب التوقف للحظة من النظر في الماضي بل علينا التطلع للمستقبل
Nisreen ALramlawi
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic