KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Poetry & Literature

The state of the barbershop is strong.

Arabic translation: وضع صالون الحلاقة قوي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The state of the barbershop is strong.
Arabic translation:وضع صالون الحلاقة قوي
Entered by: Menna S Zayed

02:50 Feb 2, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: The state of the barbershop is strong.
It’s not just hipsters populating their swiveling chairs, though. It’s lawyers, architects and cops, too. For men below a certain age, this new breed of barbershop is the only haircut option worth considering. The state of the barbershop is strong. For now.
Menna S Zayed
Egypt
وضع صالون الحلاقة قوي
Explanation:
بناءً على السياق قد يكون المعنى أن صالون الحلاقة من هذا النوع قد أصبح له مكانة أو سمعة فيمكن القول مكانة صالون الحلاقة قوية أو وضعه قوي
Selected response from:

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا لحضرتك

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الاقبال على صالون الحلاقة أصبح كبيرًا الآن / الاحتياج إلى صالون الحلاقة أصبح كبيرًا الآن
Morano El-Kholy
3وضع صالون الحلاقة قوي
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the state of the barbershop is strong.
وضع صالون الحلاقة قوي


Explanation:
بناءً على السياق قد يكون المعنى أن صالون الحلاقة من هذا النوع قد أصبح له مكانة أو سمعة فيمكن القول مكانة صالون الحلاقة قوية أو وضعه قوي

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا لحضرتك

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the state of the barbershop is strong.
الاقبال على صالون الحلاقة أصبح كبيرًا الآن / الاحتياج إلى صالون الحلاقة أصبح كبيرًا الآن


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riaan Faouri: أعتقد بأن النص يتكلم عن الماضي بطريقة ما ولذلك أتصور بأن الترجمة يمكن أن تكون: في ذاك الوقت كان الاقبال على صالون الحلاقة كبيراً إلى حين..
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)